Beats in Space

Beats in Space Podcast

Beats In Space is a radio show mixed live by Tim Sweeney and guests in New York City on WNYU 89.1 FM every Tuesday night from 10:30pm to 1:00am














































BIS #979 Part 1 with CZ Wang
With tracks from Pierro Milesi Daniel Daniel Bacalov, Buttechno, Caliban, Phreaky, Keysha, John T. Gast , The Bygraves, Sleepwalker, Hame DJ, Raviv Grazit, Suban, Saint Etienne, People Plus, Mad Professor, Dalton, and Billy Paul...

TimSweeney BIS WNYU beatsinspace DFA CZWang


BIS #979 Part 2 with Anthony Naples
With tracks from Cocteau Twins, Harmonious Thelonious, DJ Richard , Philadelphia Five, Sharif Laffrey, Ondo Fudd, Stiletti Ana , The Hacker, Memphis, AC Flightt, Mijangos, Escape Artist , Jam City, Shadowax, Varg, The Fock, Shaka, Ghost, and Scott Grooves...

TimSweeney BIS WNYU beatsinspace DFA AnthonyNaples

BIS #978 Part 1 with Kedr Livanskiy
With tracks from Ihor Okuniev, Indoor Plants, Vtgnike, Bryozone, Aleksey Nilitin, Buttechno, KP Transmission, Soft Blade, AEM Rythm Cascade, Triplex & Miguel Magic , DJ Pinch & P. Dutty, and Potreba...

TimSweeney BIS WNYU beatsinspace DFA KedrLivanskiy

BIS #978 Part 2 with Mike Simonetti
With tracks from SAVE!, Mixhell, Inga Mauer, Mike Simonetti , Pale Blue , Perc & Passarella Death Squad, Night Giants , Alexis Taylor , Navid Mehr , and Pale Blue...

TimSweeney BIS WNYU beatsinspace DFA MikeSimonetti


BIS #977 Part 1 with Skream
With tracks from Desert Sound Colony, Musumeci & Phunkadelica , Mekon, Pet Shop Boys , Bawrut, Sfire, Lauer, Underground System, and My Mine...

TimSweeney BIS WNYU beatsinspace DFA Skream

BIS #977 Part 2 with AceMo
With tracks from 2400 Operator feat Rev-S, Brooklyn Friends, J. Albert, Ian Fink, MoMa Ready, Cajmere feat Derrick Carter, Yohei S, OL, LSDXOXO, 2 Lanes , Cienfuegos, AceMoMa, Head High, Paul Johnson, Paul Johnson , Randomer, Ole Mic Odd, Drexciya, a......

TimSweeney BIS WNYU beatsinspace DFA AceMo

BIS #976 Part 1 with Davis
With tracks from Taly & Smith, Rake & Pikel, Rico Casazza, Rhr. , Luke Eargoggle, Roger 23, Morven Son, Mr. Incognito, Martinelli, Audion, Vermelho, Patricia Kokett , Upsammy, Lhommestatue, and Global Electronic Network...

TimSweeney BIS WNYU beatsinspace DFA Davis


BIS #976 Part 2 with Heap
With tracks from Trimopen, Naomi N'Uru, Sheila Fleurator , Gil.Barte, Jacques Satre, Tassilo Vanhöfen, Mekine U Teksi, Ysotop, Sleepwalker , Nonetheless, Tolouse Low Trax & Inga Danysz, Effective Force, Frissk, Full Circle, BBRB, and Ganslinger...

TimSweeney BIS WNYU beatsinspace DFA Heap

BIS #975 Part 1 with Leeon
With tracks from Global Communication, Junn, Garrett, Lunate, Russell E.L. Butler , Malviaje, Martyn, Aurora Halal, Lewis Fautzi , ADAMX, Leo Anibaldi, and Retrograde Youth...

TimSweeney BIS WNYU beatsinspace DFA Leeon

BIS #975 Part 2 with Tim Sweeney
With tracks from Ingus Baušķenieks , Arvo, Eva Geist, Anatolian Weapons, Beard In Dust, Eddy La Viny, Moontribe, Barbara Hernandez, S&W, Lena Platonos, Jesse Rae, Flamingo Pier , Gustaaf, Lipelis, and Powder...

TimSweeney BIS WNYU beatsinspace DFA


BIS #974 Part 1 with DJ D.DEE
With tracks from Unknown Mobile, Paula Tape, Harlem Gem, Khotin, Classic Lover, Fire Flight , SnP 500, Khotin , Jumanji , Active Surplus, Ron Trent , Yu Su , Dreamcast x ZDBT, and Project Pablo...

TimSweeney BIS WNYU beatsinspace DFA DJD.DEE

BIS #974 Part 2 with Baltra
With tracks from Lyubocha, Legowelt, Maxine & Cleo, Park Hye Jin, Hi Mount & Man-Dee, Qnete, DJ Bowlcut, Viers, TRP, Martyn, Mignon, Fabio Monesi, regularfantasy, Ozel AB, Palermo Disco Squad, Anthony Naples, Overmono, AceMo, Young Paint & Actress, Caf......

TimSweeney BIS WNYU beatsinspace DFA Baltra

BIS #973 Part 1 with Interstellar Funk
With tracks from Lucrecia Dalt, As Longitude , Chris Carter, Zaliva D, Latrines, Mołr Drammaz, Nick Mackrory, Carcass Identity, Kotai + Mo, Michele Mercure, DsorONE, Black Merlin, Blanck Mass , Ike Yard, La Batterie, Hiro Kone, and Hypnobeat...

TimSweeney BIS WNYU beatsinspace DFA InterstellarFunk


BIS #973 Part 2 with Chrissy
With tracks from Dart , Clang 83, Altern 8, Garrett David, Cratebug , Jammin Gerald, The Federation, Limited Edition, Magic System, Atki2, Bubbles, Strategy, Oh Romeo, Prototype, Dream Frequency, Alexander East, Model 500, Eurythmics, Waak Waak Djungi,......

TimSweeney BIS WNYU beatsinspace DFA Chrissy

BIS #972 Part 1 with Akirahawks
With tracks from Joe Cleen, Outra , Iñigo Vontier, One Groovy Cocoanut, House Mannequin, Vivien Vee , Escape From New York, Tim Zawada, Gari Romalis, Michael Sembello, Pezzner, Hysteric, Mahina Apple Band, Model 500, and La Compagnie Creole...

TimSweeney BIS WNYU beatsinspace DFA Akirahawks

BIS #972 Part 2 with Jacob Meehan
With tracks from John Roberts, Djrum, Marcello Colasurdo, Aqueduct Ensemble, Carmel, Sound Effects Library, Mister Wallace, Bézier , Ectomorph, Ksoul & Muteoscillator, Pawas & Unnayanaa, Overmono, Boneshakers, L.B. Dub Corp, Aérea Negrot, Francis In......

TimSweeney BIS WNYU beatsinspace DFA JacobMeehan


BIS #971 Part 2 with Tim Sweeney
With tracks from JEX, Pional, Ripperton presents Headless Ghost, Fort Romeau, Galcher Lustwerk, Wolfram, Vox Low, Timothy J Fairplay, Man Power, Talaboman, The He-Men, Justin Cudmore, Foog, I:Cube, The Revenge, Brame & Hamo , Mixhell & Joe Goddard feat......

TimSweeney BIS WNYU beatsinspace DFA

BIS #971 Part 1 with Tim Sweeney
With tracks from Black Merlin, E Ruscha V , Roman Flügel , Sacha Mambo, Clive Stevens & Brainchild, Shy Layers, Deaf Chonky, Anatolian Weapons, Whispers Beirut, Chris Carter, Alexis Le-Tan, Warmduscher, Marcus Marr, Furia Gitana , Charlotte Adigéry, ......

TimSweeney BIS WNYU beatsinspace DFA

BIS #970 Part 1 with Fort Romeau
With tracks from Roberto Cacciapagli , Jefferson Airplane, Roberto Cacciapagli, Black Sabbath, Laurie Spiegel, Group Rhoda, The Golden Filter, Wata Igarashi , Kuf, Pangaea, DJ Qu , Acid Pauli , Undo, Sebastian Voigt, Sedvs & Peel , Alter Ego , and Ex......

TimSweeney BIS WNYU beatsinspace DFA FortRomeau


BIS #970 Part 2 with Lauren Flax
With tracks from Freamon, DJ Sneak, Lauren Flax , White Knight, The Carry Nation, Matt Tolfrey & Frank Storm, DJ Skull, Chambray, Jordan Zawideh, Dark Circles , DJ Milton, Alden Tyrell, Michael E, Bruno Furlan, Tiga & The Martinez Brothers, Ejeca, ES-Q......

TimSweeney BIS WNYU beatsinspace DFA LaurenFlax

BIS #969 Part 1 with Marcus Worgull
With tracks from Rouge Mécanique, Marcus Worgull & Pascal Schaefer, Rina, Ruth, Eagles & Butterflies, Charlotte, Passarani, Middle Sky Boom & Eliezer, Darlyn Vlys, Aera, Frankey & Sandrino, Ane Brun, and A Forest Mighty Black...

TimSweeney BIS WNYU beatsinspace DFA MarcusWorgull

BIS #969 Part 2 with The Drifter
With tracks from Anna Lann, Philipp Glass Und MTV, In Flagranti, Khidja, Rina, Colossio, Erol Alkan, Gabe Gurnsey, David Kochs & Dominik Marz, Ripperton Presents Headless Ghost , Aera , New Jackson, Christian S , Kev Sheridan, map.ache, and Kasper Marott...

TimSweeney BIS WNYU beatsinspace DFA TheDrifter


BIS #968 Part 2 with Perel
With tracks from Automat, Alessandro Parisi, Perel , Marvin & Guy, You Man, Iassen Markov, The Golden Filter, New Order, Moonlight Matters, Kraftwerk, and Flagio M...

TimSweeney BIS WNYU beatsinspace DFA Perel

BIS #968 Part 1 with Bears In Space
With tracks from Karoll , General Zod & Cougarman, Jacqui Brookes, Child Of Aruba, Cori Josias, Autarkic & Hectik , Organic Audio, i:Cube, Snapped Ankles, K-Effect, Jonny Rock, TNT Subhead, Richard Sen & Cazbee, and Space System...

TimSweeney BIS WNYU beatsinspace DFA BearsInSpace



BIS #965 Part 2 with Turtle Bugg
With tracks from Mint, Sahara, Parliament, Ecstasy, The Webboes, Stefan Ringer, Brass Construction, Larry Joseph & Science, Kenny Jammin Jason , Da Posse, Bobby Byrd, Shigeto, Mateo & Matos, Frank Ski Club Trax, Skye, Sylvester Jackson, and Madlib...

TimSweeney BIS WNYU beatsinspace DFA TurtleBugg

BIS #965 Part 1 with Patrice Scott
With tracks from Kiko Navarro, Bufiman, Terry Hunter, GG Edits , Anthony Nicholson & William Kurk, Batidos, HNNY, Big Muff, Ground Control , A Band Called Flash , Michael The Lion, Andrés, Kai Alce, and Patrice Scott...

TimSweeney BIS WNYU beatsinspace DFA PatriceScott

BIS #964 Part 1 with Alison Swing
With tracks from Hank YM, Takecha, Rocco, Sofia Kourtesis, Nick Speed , DJ Fiskars, Black Bones, Donald O, Everyday People, Geovanni Damico, Hi & Saberhägen, The Cyclist, Black Spuma, Ice Boman, ac$, and Bastien Carrara...

TimSweeney BIS WNYU beatsinspace DFA AlisonSwing


BIS #964 Part 2 with Masha
With tracks from Rimer London, Colourbox, Samo DJ , River Yarra, Iury LECH, Soundspecies, Blue Vertigo, Cassandra Wilson, Dreamscape, Jex Opolis, Mytron & Ofofo, Acid Arab feat. Cem Yildiz, DJ Normal 4 , Tee Mango, C.L.A.W.S., Unknown, Massimiliano Pa......

TimSweeney BIS WNYU beatsinspace DFA Masha

BIS #963 Part 2 with Tim Sweeney
With tracks from The Wulu Bunun & David Darling, The Williams Fairey Brass Band, MB Jones, Victor, Cos/Mes, Bananarama, Matt Karmil, Max Abysmal, Beatfoot, Kuniyuki, Tornado Wallace, Planningtorock, Yaeli, Mootip White, Omri Smadar, and The Flying Liza......

TimSweeney BIS WNYU beatsinspace DFA

BIS #963 Part 1 with Que Sakamoto
With tracks from Chris Model and Yu Imai, Osamu Kitajima, EP4, Anatolian Weapons, Pletnev, Naduve, Pin Up Club, Que Sakamoto + NT, Khidja & Balabas, Alf Champion , Jan Hammer, Three Drives On A Vinyl , and The Quiency...

TimSweeney BIS WNYU beatsinspace DFA QueSakamoto


BIS #962 Part 1 with Mike Servito
With tracks from Helena Hauff, Abby Echiverri, Bill Converse, B12, Chicago Shags, Gene Hunt, Gerd, Jared Wilson, Sterac, Justin Cudmore, The Hacker, LA-4A, 96 Back, Red Axes, Love Letters, Satoshi Tomiie, October, Cube 40, and Vapourspace...

TimSweeney BIS WNYU beatsinspace DFA MikeServito

BIS #962 Part 2 with Josh Cheon
With tracks from Soft Cell, My Mine, Patrick Cowley, Konstruktivists, Mutant Beat Dance, Sepehr, Cardopusher, Photonz, Linea Aspera, Cute Heels, Billy Nightmare, Silent Servant, CTI, Severed Heads, The Cure, H&M, Doc Sleep, Kittin, Raw, Solid Space, an......

TimSweeney BIS WNYU beatsinspace DFA JoshCheon

BIS #961 Part 2 with Katzele
With tracks from Decha, Vactrol Park, Linja, Khidja & Balabas, Xen Plazmot Khidja, A Strange Wedding, Xen Yovav, Ron Stewart , Shari Vari, Aleksi Perälä, Front De Cadeaux , Tapan, Die Orangen , and Forever Sound...

TimSweeney BIS WNYU beatsinspace DFA Katzele


BIS #961 Part 1 with Krikor
With tracks from Fernando, Sir Freddi Viadukt, Rezzett, Beau Wanzer , Bernard Parmegiani , D.K., Ron Morelli , Muslimgauze, GRRRR, I-Jahbar, Seekers International, Gila, Palma, Ayln, Brassfoot, lueke, Tlim Shug, Inner Harmony, MMM, Joe, Da Sampla, and ......

TimSweeney BIS WNYU beatsinspace DFA Krikor

BIS #960 Part 1 with Daniel Avery
With tracks from Lord of The Isles, Skee Mask, Fjaak, Versalife, Jensen Interceptor, Mor Elian, Upsammy, Malestrom, Volruptus, Galaxian, Vester Koza, Oscar Mulero, and Robert Lippok...

TimSweeney BIS WNYU beatsinspace DFA DanielAvery

BIS #960 Part 2 with Kim Moyes
With tracks from The Animal Party, Two Dead Voices, The Jezabels, Itah, Kim, Zero Precent, The Presets, Nathan Patterson, Rambl, and Paul Mac...

TimSweeney BIS WNYU beatsinspace DFA KimMoyes


BIS #959 Part 1 with Matias Aguayo
With tracks from La Chinampina, Katerina, Christian S, Aye Aye, Borusiade, Charlotte Bendiks, DJ Nervoso, Sly Dunbar & Danny Browne & Lenky, 2 Djs and a Keyboard Player, Philipp Gorbachev, Yasmine Hamdan, Mutant Beat Dance, Syclops, Vaskular, Matías A......

TimSweeney BIS WNYU beatsinspace DFA MatiasAguayo

BIS #959 Part 2 with Kris Baha
With tracks from Ascending, Parole e azioni, Words & Actions, Stallion Stud, Two, Body 11, Mitra Mitra, Silent EM, Awful Death, and Manie Sans Delire...

TimSweeney BIS WNYU beatsinspace DFA KrisBaha